CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Patrick Beauchemin, P.Eng., Ph.D.
VISIONx Inc.
274 Lakeshore
Pointe-Claire (Quebec)
Canada
H9S 4K9

RE: The tariff classification of the VisionGauge Digital Optical Comparator from Canada

Dear Dr. Beauchemin:

In your letter dated August 13, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The VisionGauge digital optical comparator allows the user to compare a component part with its CAD drawing. It works directly with CAD data eliminating the need for templates. The comparator projects a high resolution image of a part on a large quad-monitor display. The digital optical comparator is also called a profile projector or contour projector. It produces a very high contrast image with very sharp edge profiles. The images can be viewed in full daylight. Digital optical comparators are used in a wide range of applications including medical device manufacturing, and the automotive, aerospace, and energy industries.

The applicable subheading for the VisionGauge digital optical comparator will be 9031.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other optical instruments and appliances: other: profile projectors. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division